Video

“Before the World Explodes”

by The Wind and the Wave

For every time you said this time I will be better
I believed you like a wet match in a dream
That’s just some old lie you heard somewhere from some old guy
Who never gave a shit about a thing
I don’t want to live this way
Standing on your empty grave
Just looking for the next fork in the road
So make up your mind or die
‘Cause I’ve got my own damn life
The worst of which I’m tying to let go

[CHORUS]
I said, boy, I’m already gone
I’m already gone
It’s sad but I got nothing left in me
I said, boy, I’m already gone
I’m already gone
And nothing left except this memory
Of you, you, you

Some people get ahead and some people always lag behind
No matter what they do
Some of us turn and run
Some of us face whatever hurts the most
Whatever changes you
Whatever changes you and

[CHORUS]

How can a single moment
Always set you up for failure
How does the radio
Know what I wanna hear
Right when I wanna hear it
Before the world explodes
Before the world explodes and

[CHORUS]

Aside

The Love of a Musician

You play my body like a harp

Plucking my consonant heartstrings

Strumming my musical pleasures

A cadence of body beats

Our moans a choral symphony

Harmonizing in melodious union

The gentle tintinnabulation of your fingers

Caressing me to a crescendo

Diminishing to a lullaby

Words inspired by:
The Love of a Musician
by Ivan Koulakov

 

Video

“Somewhere Only We Know”

I walked across an empty land
I knew the pathway like the back of my hand
I felt the earth beneath my feet
Sat by the river, and it made me complete

Oh, simple thing, where have you gone?
I’m getting old, and I need something to rely on
So tell me when you’re gonna let me in
I’m getting tired, and I need somewhere to begin

I came across a fallen tree
I felt the branches of it looking at me
Is this the place we used to love?
Is this the place that I’ve been dreaming of?

Oh, simple thing, where have you gone?
I’m getting old, and I need something to rely on
So tell me when you’re gonna let me in
I’m getting tired, and I need somewhere to begin

And if you have a minute, why don’t we go
Talk about it somewhere only we know?
This could be the end of everything
So why don’t we go
Somewhere only we know?

Oh, simple thing, where have you gone?
I’m getting old, and I need something to rely on
So tell me when you’re gonna let me in
I’m getting tired, and I need somewhere to begin

And if you have a minute, why don’t we go
Talk about it somewhere only we know?
This could be the end of everything
So why don’t we go?
So why don’t we go?

This could be the end of everything
So why don’t we go
Somewhere only we know
Somewhere only we know
Somewhere only we know?